Follow-up Research Fellowship

International students who have returned to their countries after having studied in Japan and who are currently active in education, academic research or public administration, are invited to a Japanese university to conduct joint research with relevant academics.

  • Beneficiary: Returnees from Japan with nationalities of developing countries and regions
    Eligibility: Under 45 years old. At least one year after returning from Japan
    Research period: 60-90 consecutive days
    Benefits: (1) Round-trip Air fare and (2) Daily allowance (¥11,000/day) for the recipient and (3) Remuneration for cooperation (up to ¥50,000) for the research advisor

FY2010 Fellow

Frequently Asked Questions

Application
Q: What should I do with the completed application form?
A: The completed application form should be sent to your host university, which will then send it to JASSO. Applications sent directly to JASSO cannot be accepted.

Q: The instructions say to use file security. What does this entail?
A: See “For University Use: Cautions When Submitting Files.” The method for making settings differs according to the software version that is used. Refer to the manual provided with the software.

Eligibility and Conditions
Q: Are honorary professors eligible to apply to be research advisor?
A: Only individuals that are recognized by a university as full-time faculty members are eligible to become research advisor.

Q: Qualifications (2) states that individuals must “be currently working in education, research, or government in their home country. (Employees of private businesses are not eligible.)” Does this include individuals in part-time positions?
A: Individuals in either full-time or part-time positions are eligible.

Q: I work at a private research institute; can I apply for the program?
A: A condition of the program is current employment in education, academic research or government in your home country. Applications will not be accepted from those employed in the private sector.
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (2)

Q: Do I need to have completed the thesis or full coursework component of a doctor’s degree to apply?
A: You may apply if you have completed the thesis or full coursework component of a master’s or doctor’s degree from a graduate school in Japan.
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (4)

Q: I studied in Japan for two years as a research student, but did not attain any credits. Can I still apply?
A: No. A master’s or doctor’s degree from a Japanese graduate school is a pre-requisite of the program.
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (4)

Q: I completed my doctor’s degree in March, 2011 in Japan. Since then I visited Japan again for short term study, returning to my country in August, 2016. In the guidelines, it says at least one year must have passed. From when is this one year counted?
A: At least 1 year must have passed since the you returned home. In this case, since returning home in August, 2016 one year has not passed meaning application conditions have not been met. (returned home on March 31, 2016 or before for Fiscal 2017 )
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (6)

Research advisor
Q: How do I find a research advisor?
A: The teacher from your previous studies in Japan or any teacher who has taken over supervision of that laboratory may become a research advisor. Applicants are required to contact teacher themselves and seek approval for nomination as a research advisor.

Q: Is it possible to apply even if the teacher from my previous studies in Japan is no longer working?
A: You may apply for the program if a teacher involved with your tutelage during your previous studies in Japan or any teacher who has taken over supervision of that laboratory can accept your nomination as a research advisor.
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (7)

Q: Can I nominate someone as a research advisor from whom I did not receive tutelage during my previous studies in Japan?
A: The research advisor must be a teacher who was involved with your tutelage during your previous studies in Japan or has taken over supervision of that laboratory.
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (7)

Q: Can I nominate a university other than the one at which I previously studied?
A: As the research advisor must be the teacher from your previous studies in Japan, you cannot nominate a different university. However, where the teacher has transferred to a different university, you may nominate that university.
Refer to section 2. Qualifications (7)

Period of Fellowship
Q: The period of stay is indicated as 90 days. When does this begin and end?
A: The period indicates the 90 days from the date of arrival in Japan to the date of departure from Japan.

Application form
Q: In form 2-2 it says the Outline of Research and Schedule is required to be written in 1000 characters or less. For English, shouldn’t this be 1000 words?
A: No, in English it is also required to be completed in 1000 characters or less.